Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60
|

Gossamer Gear Backpacks: All 8 Overnight Packs Compared

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we read the spec tables on Gossamer Gear’s product pages for all eight of its overnight backpacks, checked on 29 Sep 2026. Sized packs are compared at medium with the standard belt. We have not field-tested these packs.

Gossamer Gear sells eight overnight backpacks, from the 7.9 oz Murmur 36 to the 34.2 oz Mariposa 60. The simplest way to choose between them is the load rating each one carries: Gossamer Gear publishes a comfort figure for seven of the eight, from 15 lb to 30 lb. Weigh your full pack with food and water, then pick the lightest pack rated for it.

Gossamer Gear backpacks compared

PackWeightVolumeComfort loadMax loadFramePrice
Gossamer Gear Mariposa 6034.2 oz (M)60 L (36 L main)30 lb35 lbPVT aluminum frame, pivoting hipbelt$315
Gossamer Gear Gorilla 5031.9 oz (M)50 L (32 L main)25 lb30 lbPVT aluminum frame, pivoting hipbelt$275
Gossamer Gear G4-20 Ultralight 4224.8 oz (M)42 L (30 L main)25 lb30 lbFrameless$205
Gossamer Gear Mirage 4018.6 oz40 LNot listed25 lbCarbon fiber X-frame, adjustable torso$450
Gossamer Gear Skala 3820.4 oz38 L (30 L body)20 lb25 lbFrameless$225
Gossamer Gear Kumo 3620.0 oz (M)36 L (28 L main)20 lb25 lbFrameless$180
Gossamer Gear Fast Kumo 3621.5 oz (M/L)36 L (28 L main)20 lb25 lbNo frame listed$190
Gossamer Gear Murmur 367.9 oz (10.7 oz with torso pad)36 L15 lb20 lbNo frame listed; foam torso pad$350

Source: Gossamer Gear product pages, checked 29 Sep 2026. Weights are Gossamer Gear’s totals; (M) = size medium with the standard belt.

Choose a Gossamer Gear pack by what you carry

Full pack weightLightest pack rated for itNext step up
Up to 15 lbMurmur 36, 7.9 ozKumo 36, 20.0 oz
Up to 20 lbKumo 36, 20.0 oz, $180Skala 38, 20.4 oz, roll-top
Up to 25 lbG4-20 42, 24.8 oz, $205Gorilla 50, 31.9 oz, framed
Up to 30 lbMariposa 60, 34.2 oz, $315None: 30 lb is Gossamer Gear’s top comfort rating

Comfort loads are Gossamer Gear’s own figures. The Mirage 40 lists only a 25 lb maximum, so it is left out of this table.

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 backpack
34.2 oz$315
Weight (M)
34.2 oz (968 g)
Volume
60 L: 36 L main, 24 L in 7 pockets
Load
30 lb comfort, 35 lb max
Frame
PVT aluminum, pivoting hipbelt
Best for Thru-hikers carrying up to 30 lb who organize in outside pockets.
Pros
  • Highest load rating in the lineup
  • 24 L across 7 exterior pockets
  • Removable Sitlight pad
Cons
  • Heaviest Gossamer Gear pack
  • 36 L main body; bulk goes in pockets

The Mariposa pairs an aluminum closed-shape frame with a pivoting hipbelt, which Gossamer Gear calls its PVT system. Compared head to head: Mariposa 60 vs ULA Circuit and Mariposa 60 vs Hyperlite Southwest 55.

Check price →

Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50

Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 backpack
31.9 oz$275
Weight (M)
31.9 oz (905 g)
Volume
50 L, 32 L main body
Load
25 lb comfort, 30 lb max
Frame
PVT aluminum, pivoting hipbelt
Best for Hikers who want a framed pack with a lid for loads under 25 lb.
Pros
  • Same PVT frame as the Mariposa
  • Fold-over lid
  • $40 less than the Mariposa
Cons
  • Comfort rating 25 lb
  • Only 2.3 oz lighter than the Mariposa at size M

The Gorilla uses the Mariposa’s frame and hipbelt in a smaller 50 L body with a fold-over lid. Compared head to head: Gorilla 50 vs ULA Ohm and Gorilla 50 vs Hyperlite Southwest 55.

Check price →

Gossamer Gear G4-20 Ultralight 42

Gossamer Gear G4-20 Ultralight 42 backpack
24.8 oz$205
Weight (M)
24.8 oz (703 g)
Volume
42 L: 30 L main, 12 L pockets
Load
25 lb comfort, 30 lb max
Frame
Frameless
Best for Hikers who want the Gorilla’s load rating without a frame, for 7.1 oz and $70 less.
Pros
  • Same 25 lb comfort rating as the Gorilla 50
  • 7.1 oz lighter than the Gorilla at size M
  • $205
Cons
  • 8 L smaller than the Gorilla
  • No frame

Gossamer Gear describes the G4-20 as a

“frameless, do-it-all companion for thru-hikers and weekend warriors.”

Gossamer Gear, G4-20 Ultralight 42 page
Check price →

Gossamer Gear Kumo 36

Gossamer Gear Kumo 36 backpack
20.0 oz$180
Weight (M)
20.0 oz (567 g)
Volume
36 L: 28 L main, 8 L pockets
Load
20 lb comfort, 25 lb max
Frame
Frameless, removable Fast belt
Best for Overnights and short trips with a full load under 20 lb, at the lowest price in the lineup.
Pros
  • $180, the cheapest overnight pack here
  • Removable 3.3 oz belt
  • Two torso sizes
Cons
  • 20 lb comfort rating
  • 8 L of pocket space

The Kumo 36 weighs 20.0 oz in medium with its Fast belt and Sitlight pad; take both out and the pack body is 14.2 oz. The Fast Kumo 36 ($190) is a fastpack version at 21.5 oz (M/L), with the same volume and load rating.

Check price →

Mirage 40, Skala 38 and Murmur 36

  • Mirage 40, 18.6 oz, $450: ALUULA Graflyte fabric and, in Gossamer Gear’s words, “a carbon fiber X-frame with connected hipbelt for direct load transfer.” Rated to 25 lb; Gossamer Gear lists no comfort figure.
  • Skala 38, 20.4 oz, $225: a frameless roll-top with a 30 L body, rated 20 lb for comfort and 25 lb maximum.
  • Murmur 36, 7.9 oz, $350: ALUULA Graflyte, 36 L including pockets, rated 15 lb for comfort. The torso pad adds 2.8 oz.

Which should you buy?

  • Thru-hike with long carries: Mariposa 60.
  • Framed pack with a lid: Gorilla 50.
  • Best weight for a 25 lb load: G4-20 42.
  • Lowest price: Kumo 36, $180.
  • Lightest possible: Murmur 36, if your full load stays under 15 lb.

FAQ

What is the lightest Gossamer Gear backpack?
The Murmur 36: Gossamer Gear lists 7.9 oz (225 g), or 10.7 oz with its torso pad installed. It is rated to 20 lb maximum and 15 lb for comfort.
Which Gossamer Gear pack carries the most?
The Mariposa 60, rated to 35 lb maximum and 30 lb for comfort, with 60 L of capacity.
Mariposa 60 or Gorilla 50?
Both use the PVT aluminum frame and pivoting hipbelt. At size medium the Mariposa is 34.2 oz, 60 L and rated 30 lb for comfort at $315; the Gorilla is 31.9 oz, 50 L and 25 lb for comfort at $275.
Why do Gossamer Gear's listed weights look lower than yours?
The headline weight on Gossamer Gear's framed packs is for a small with the S/M curved belt. We use a medium with the standard M straight belt, the size most hikers compare: 34.2 oz for the Mariposa 60 against the 33.4 oz headline, 31.9 oz for the Gorilla 50 against 31.2 oz.
Which Gossamer Gear packs are frameless?
The G4-20 42, Skala 38 and Kumo 36 are described as frameless. The Mariposa 60 and Gorilla 50 have an aluminum frame; the Mirage 40 has a carbon fiber X-frame.

The bottom line

Gossamer Gear’s eight overnight packs span 7.9 oz to 34.2 oz and 15 lb to 30 lb of comfortable load. Weigh your full pack, then buy the lightest one rated for it: the Kumo 36 up to 20 lb, the G4-20 up to 25 lb, the Mariposa 60 up to 30 lb.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *