Hyperlite Mountain Gear Southwest 55L
|

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 vs Hyperlite Southwest 55: Specs

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we compared what Gossamer Gear and Hyperlite Mountain Gear publish on their own product pages, checked on 29 Sep 2026: weight, volume, load rating, frame, fabric and price. We have not field-tested these packs.

The Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 and the Hyperlite Southwest 55 weigh about the same per liter, 0.56 to 0.57 oz. They spend it differently. The Mariposa puts 24 L into seven outside pockets and costs $315. The Southwest puts 55 L into a waterproof Dyneema body, carries up to 40 lb and costs $420.

Mariposa 60 vs Southwest 55: the verdict up front

Choose the Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 for pockets and price: 24 L of exterior storage, a pivoting hipbelt, $315. Choose the Hyperlite Southwest 55 for a lighter pack that carries more: 30.8 oz, rated to 40 lb, in waterproof Dyneema, for $105 more.

SpecGossamer Gear Mariposa 60Hyperlite Southwest 55
Weight34.2 oz (968 g), size M with M straight belt30.8 oz (874 g), size M, white
Main body36 L55 L pack volume
Exterior pockets24 L in 7 pockets13.4 L external volume
Weight per liter0.57 oz (of 60 L)0.56 oz (of 55 L)
Load rating35 lb max, 30 lb for comfortUp to 40 lb
FramePVT aluminum closed-shape frame, pivoting hipbeltTwo removable contoured aluminum stays
FabricRecycled Robic nylonDyneema Woven Composite 3.9
Price$315$420

Sources: Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 page; Hyperlite Southwest page. Weight per liter is our calculation from the makers’ figures.

Where the liters go

Both makers list pocket volume separately, which makes this comparison unusually clean. The Mariposa’s 60 L is 36 L of main body and 24 L across seven exterior pockets. Hyperlite lists the Southwest 55 as 55 L of pack volume plus 13.4 L external. So the Southwest has about 19 L more inside and the Mariposa about 10.6 L more outside. Hikers who live out of side and front pockets get more of that on the Mariposa; hikers who pack a bear canister or a bulky quilt inside get more room in the Southwest.

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 backpack
34.2 oz$315
Weight
34.2 oz (968 g), size M
Volume
60 L: 36 L main, 24 L pockets
Max load
35 lb, 30 comfortable
Frame
PVT aluminum + pivoting belt
Best for Thru-hikers who organize in outside pockets and want a pivoting hipbelt for $315.
Pros
  • $105 cheaper
  • 24 L in 7 exterior pockets
  • Pivoting hipbelt, removable Sitlight pad
Cons
  • 3.4 oz heavier
  • Comfort rating 30 lb
  • 36 L main body; bulk goes in pockets

Gossamer Gear lists a medium Mariposa 60 at 34.2 oz (968 g) with its standard M straight belt: 18.5 oz of pack body, a 4.3 oz frame, a 2.3 oz Sitlight pad and a 9.0 oz belt. (Its 34.2 oz headline figure is a small with the S/M curved belt.) Its PVT system pairs an aluminum closed-shape frame with a pivoting hipbelt, and the maker rates it to 35 lb maximum, 30 lb for comfort.

Check price →

Hyperlite Southwest 55

Hyperlite Southwest 55 backpack
30.8 oz$420
Weight
30.8 oz (874 g), size M
Volume
55 L pack + 13.4 L external
Max load
40 lb
Fabric
Dyneema Woven Composite 3.9
Best for Hikers who carry heavier food or water loads, want a waterproof pack body and will pay for it.
Pros
  • 3.4 oz lighter
  • Rated to 40 lb, the highest here
  • Waterproof Dyneema fabric, taped side seams
Cons
  • $420, the most expensive
  • 13.4 L external, about half the Mariposa’s
  • No pivoting hipbelt

Hyperlite lists the Southwest 55 at 30.8 oz for a medium in white (30.9 oz in black), rated up to 40 lb. It is now built from Dyneema Woven Composite 3.9, which Hyperlite says

“combines the light weight of Dyneema® Composite Hybrid 3.8 with durability and abrasion resistance that surpasses even the heavier Dyneema® Composite Hybrid 5.9.”

Hyperlite Mountain Gear, Southwest page

Two removable, contoured aluminum stays carry the load, and seam tape runs along the vertical side seams. It comes in five torso sizes, Extra Small to Tall, for $420.

Check price →

Which should you buy?

  • Lightest: Hyperlite Southwest 55, 30.8 oz.
  • Heaviest loads: Southwest 55, rated to 40 lb.
  • Most pocket storage: Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60, 24 L outside.
  • Lowest price: Mariposa 60, $315.

FAQ

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 or Hyperlite Southwest 55: which is lighter?
The Southwest 55: Hyperlite lists 30.8 oz (874 g) for a size medium in white. Gossamer Gear lists a medium Mariposa 60 at 34.2 oz (968 g) with its standard belt, 3.4 oz more.
Which carries more weight?
Hyperlite rates the Southwest 55 up to 40 lb. Gossamer Gear rates the Mariposa 60 to 35 lb maximum and 30 lb for comfort.
Which has more pocket space?
The Mariposa 60: Gossamer Gear lists 24 L across 7 exterior pockets. Hyperlite lists 13.4 L of external volume on the Southwest 55.
Is the Hyperlite Southwest waterproof?
Hyperlite describes its Dyneema fabric as 100% waterproof and tapes the vertical side seams, which it says enhances water resistance. That is a claim about the fabric; a pack with a roll top and stitched pockets is not a dry bag.
How much do they cost?
Hyperlite lists the Southwest 55 at $420; Gossamer Gear lists the Mariposa 60 at $315.

The bottom line

Per liter the Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 and the Hyperlite Southwest 55 weigh about the same. The Southwest is 3.4 oz lighter, rated 5 lb higher and waterproof, for $105 more; the Mariposa gives you more than twice the pocket space.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *