Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX

Scarpa Rush 2 vs Rush 2 Pro: Weight, Fit and Grip

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we compared Scarpa’s published technical specifications for 3 products (weight, upper, membrane, midsole, outsole, last and price), checked on 22 September 2026. We have not field-tested them.

The Scarpa Rush 2 vs Rush 2 Pro question comes down to the upper. The Rush 2 GTX has a synthetic upper (eco mesh, microfiber and film) over a GORE-TEX Invisible Fit lining. The Rush 2 Pro GTX swaps it for nubuck leather and fabric over GORE-TEX ePE. Both have Scarpa’s DST frame and a Presa outsole in SuperGum rubber. Every figure below comes from Scarpa’s US spec sheets, checked on 22 September 2026. We also cover the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX, the ankle-height version of the Pro.

Scarpa Rush 2 vs Rush 2 Pro: the verdict up front

Choose the Rush 2 Pro GTX if you want the nubuck upper and a PFAS-free membrane, or if you need men’s sizes: Scarpa’s US store now lists the non-Pro Rush 2 GTX only in women’s sizes. Choose the Rush 2 GTX if you want the lightest shoe of the family (11.1 oz against 11.6 oz at women’s size 38) and your size is still in stock at the sale price. Choose the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX if you want the same Pro materials with ankle coverage, for 1.5 oz more per shoe than the low Pro (women's 38).

SpecRush 2 GTXRush 2 Pro GTXRush 2 Pro Mid GTX
CutLowLowMid
Weight (½ pair, women’s EU 38)11.1 oz11.6 oz13.1 oz
Weight (½ pair, men’s EU 42)not sold in men’s14.1 oz16.0 oz
UpperEco mesh + eco microfiber + eco filmNubuck leather + fabric (recycled content)Nubuck leather + fabric (recycled content)
Waterproof liningGORE-TEX Invisible Fit (bluesign)GORE-TEX ePE (bluesign)GORE-TEX ePE (bluesign)
PFASMade with PFAS chemicalsPFAS compliantPFAS compliant
Midsole2D EVA2D EVA-CM2D EVA-CM
OutsolePresa HIK-03 / SuperGumPresa HIK-01 / SuperGumPresa HIK-01 / SuperGum
StabilityDST TPU frameDST TPU frameDST TPU frame
Last (Scarpa code)SHCSCHSHCM
Sizes (EU)Women’s 36–42Men’s 40–48, women’s 36–42Men’s 40–48, women’s 36–42
US list price$199 (was $139.30 on sale on 22 Sep 2026)$189$199

Sources: Scarpa US product pages for the Rush 2 GTX, Rush 2 Pro GTX and Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX, checked on 22 September 2026. Scarpa gives a “weight reference” for one shoe: 315 g for the Rush 2 GTX and 330 g for the Rush 2 Pro GTX in women’s sizes.

Scarpa Rush 2 GTX

Scarpa Rush 2 GTX
11.1 oz$199
Weight
11.1 oz
Price
$199
Best for Buyers after the lightest Rush 2 who can take women’s sizing.
Pros
  • Lightest of the family at 11.1 oz (women’s 38)
  • Synthetic mesh, microfiber and film upper
  • Deep sale price while stock lasts
Cons
  • Women’s sizes only in Scarpa’s US store
  • GORE-TEX Invisible Fit lining is made with PFAS

Scarpa’s synthetic Rush 2 GTX pairs an eco mesh, microfiber and film upper with a GORE-TEX Invisible Fit (bluesign) lining, a 2D EVA midsole, the DST TPU frame and a Presa HIK-03 outsole in SuperGum. Scarpa lists it at 11.1 oz per shoe in women’s EU 38, with a list price of $199 in the US.

Check price →

Scarpa Rush 2 Pro GTX

Scarpa Rush 2 Pro GTX
11.6 oz$189
Weight
11.6 oz
Price
$189
Best for Most buyers, especially anyone needing men’s sizes.
Pros
  • Nubuck leather and fabric upper
  • PFAS-compliant GORE-TEX ePE lining
  • Men’s 40–48 and women’s 36–42
Cons
  • 0.5 oz heavier per shoe than the Rush 2 (women’s 38)
  • Low cut, so no ankle coverage

The Rush 2 Pro GTX keeps the Rush 2’s DST frame and SuperGum rubber, and changes the rest: a nubuck leather and fabric upper with recycled content, a GORE-TEX ePE (bluesign) lining, a 2D EVA-CM midsole and a Presa HIK-01 outsole. Scarpa lists it at 11.6 oz in women's EU 38, at $189.

Check price →

Scarpa Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX

Scarpa Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX
13.1 oz$199
Weight
13.1 oz
Price
$199
Best for Pro buyers who want ankle coverage.
Pros
  • Mid-cut upper
  • Same Pro upper, ePE lining and EVA-CM midsole
  • 2D EVA midsole cushioning
Cons
  • Heaviest of the three: 13.1 oz women’s 38, 16.0 oz men’s 42
  • $10 more than the low Pro

The Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX is the mid-cut version of the Pro, with the same nubuck and fabric upper, GORE-TEX ePE lining, 2D EVA-CM midsole and DST frame. Scarpa lists it at 13.1 oz in women's EU 38, at $199.

Check price →

Weight

Scarpa quotes weight for half a pair (one shoe) at a reference size, so compare like with like. At women’s EU 38 the Rush 2 GTX weighs 11.1 oz, the Rush 2 Pro GTX 11.6 oz and the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX 13.1 oz. So the nubuck Pro costs you 0.5 oz per shoe over the synthetic Rush 2, and the mid cut adds another 1.5 oz.

Scarpa does not publish men's size 42 specs in these sources for the Rush 2 Pro models. Scarpa does not publish European site specs for the men's Pro Mid in these sources.

Fit and sizing

Scarpa builds each model on its own last and publishes the codes: SHC for the Rush 2 GTX, SCH for the Rush 2 Pro GTX and SHCM for the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX. Scarpa doesn’t publish volume or width figures for these lasts, so we can’t tell you which is roomier. Try the Rush 2 and Rush 2 Pro back to back if you can.

Scarpa sizes in EU units. One whole EU size is 6.6 mm (0.26 in), against 8.4 mm (0.33 in) for a whole US size, so EU half sizes give finer steps. The women’s versions run from EU 36 to 42 in half sizes. Scarpa does not publish size options for men's Pro versions in these sources.

Grip and midsole

All three use SuperGum rubber on a Presa outsole. Scarpa's US spec sheets list the Rush 2 GTX with the Presa HIK-03 and both Pro models with the Presa HIK-01. Scarpa publishes no lug depth or grip figures, so we don’t rank them on traction.

The Rush 2 has a 2D EVA midsole. Both Pro models use 2D EVA-CM. Every model has the DST (Dynamic Stabilizer Torsion) TPU frame for rear-foot stability and torsion control. Scarpa does not publish European page details for the Pro Mid in these sources.

Waterproofing and materials

The Rush 2 GTX has a GORE-TEX Invisible Fit lining with bluesign certification. Scarpa’s own sheet flags it as made with PFAS chemicals. The Pro models move to GORE-TEX ePE, the expanded-polyethylene membrane Gore introduced to drop PFAS, and Scarpa lists them as PFAS compliant. That includes the DWR treatment.

The Rush 2’s upper is eco mesh, eco microfiber and eco film. The Pro’s is nubuck leather with fabric and recycled content. Scarpa does not publish 3D toe protection, a breathable mesh tongue, or a 3D Autofit ankle collar for the Pro Mid in these sources. None of the three is insulated.

Price

Scarpa’s US list prices are $199 for the Rush 2 GTX women’s, $189 for the Rush 2 Pro GTX and $199 for the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX. On 22 September 2026 the Rush 2 GTX women’s was on sale at $139.30 with only some sizes left. Scarpa does not publish European pricing for the Pro GTX or Pro Mid in these sources.

Which should you buy?

  • Men’s sizes: Rush 2 Pro GTX, or the Pro Mid GTX if you want ankle coverage.
  • Lowest weight: Rush 2 GTX, at 11.1 oz in women’s 38.
  • PFAS-free membrane: either Pro model (GORE-TEX ePE).
  • Lowest price: the Rush 2 GTX while it’s on sale; otherwise the Rush 2 Pro GTX at $189.

FAQ

What is the difference between the Scarpa Rush 2 and Rush 2 Pro?
The Rush 2 GTX has a synthetic upper (eco mesh, microfiber and film) with a GORE-TEX Invisible Fit lining and a 2D EVA midsole. The Rush 2 Pro GTX has a nubuck leather and fabric upper with a PFAS-compliant GORE-TEX ePE lining and a 2D EVA-CM midsole. Both have the DST frame and SuperGum rubber.
Which is lighter, the Rush 2 or the Rush 2 Pro?
The Rush 2 GTX. Scarpa lists 11.1 oz per shoe at women's EU 38, against 11.6 oz for the Rush 2 Pro GTX and 13.1 oz for the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX.
Is the Scarpa Rush 2 available in men's sizes?
Not in Scarpa's US store as of September 2026. The non-Pro Rush 2 GTX is listed only in women's EU 36–42. Men's buyers can choose the Rush 2 Pro GTX (14.1 oz at EU 42) or the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX (16.0 oz at EU 42).
Are the Scarpa Rush 2 Pro boots waterproof?
Yes. The Rush 2 Pro GTX and Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX are lined with GORE-TEX ePE (bluesign), which Scarpa lists as PFAS compliant. The Rush 2 GTX uses GORE-TEX Invisible Fit.
Which outsole does the Rush 2 Pro use?
Scarpa's US spec sheet lists the Presa HIK-01 in SuperGum rubber for both the Rush 2 Pro GTX and the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX. The non-Pro Rush 2 GTX uses the Presa HIK-03.

The bottom line

For most buyers, the Rush 2 Pro GTX is the one to get. It’s still in production in men’s and women’s sizes, it has the PFAS-free GORE-TEX ePE lining and the nubuck upper, and it costs $10 less than the Rush 2 GTX’s list price. Get the Rush 2 GTX if you want the lightest pair and your size is still on sale. Get the Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX if you want ankle coverage.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Further reading

Authoritative sources to go deeper on the topics above.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *