Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60
|

ULA Circuit vs Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60: Pack Specs

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we compared what ULA and Gossamer Gear publish on their own product pages, checked on 29 Sep 2026: weight, volume, load rating, frame, fabric and price. We have not field-tested these packs.

The ULA Circuit and the Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 are two of the most common framed packs on long trails. ULA says the Circuit has been the most popular pack on the Pacific Crest Trail for four years in the Halfway Anywhere hiker survey. On paper they are close: both are rated to 35 lb, and per liter they weigh almost exactly the same.

ULA Circuit vs Mariposa 60: the verdict up front

Choose the ULA Circuit for more room: 68 L and $299.99. Choose the Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 to save 4.3 oz and organize in pockets: 34.2 oz, 7 exterior pockets and a pivoting hipbelt, for $315.

SpecULA CircuitGossamer Gear Mariposa 60
Weight38.5 oz (1,092 g); ULA does not state the size34.2 oz (968 g), size M with M straight belt
Volume68 L (4,200 cu in)60 L: 36 L main body, 24 L in 7 exterior pockets
Weight per liter0.57 oz0.57 oz (size M)
Max load35 lb35 lb (30 lb for comfort)
FrameCarbon fiber/Delrin hoop, internal foam frame, single aluminum stayPVT aluminum closed-shape frame with pivoting hipbelt
FabricULA 400 Robic, PFAS-free DWRRecycled Robic nylon
FitJ or S straps; torso S 15–18 in to XL 24 in+S-curve harness, load lifters, sized S to L
Price$299.99$315

Sources: ULA Circuit page; Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 page. Weight per liter is our calculation from the makers’ figures.

Same weight per liter, different packs

Divide weight by volume and the two packs are a wash: 0.57 oz per liter for both. The choice is about how the volume is shaped. The Mariposa puts 24 of its 60 L in seven outside pockets, so its main body is 36 L. The Circuit is 68 L overall; ULA does not split out its pocket volume on the page.

ULA Circuit

ULA Circuit backpack
38.5 oz$299.99
Weight
38.5 oz (1,092 g)
Volume
68 L
Max load
35 lb
Fabric
ULA 400 Robic
Best for Thru-hikers who want the most room in a proven PCT pack, and a choice of strap shape.
Pros
  • 68 L, the larger pack
  • Hoop, foam frame and aluminum stay
  • J or S straps, four torso sizes
Cons
  • 4.3 oz heavier
  • Main-body volume not listed separately
  • Max load 35 lb, like the Mariposa

ULA lists the Circuit at 38.5 oz, 68 L and a 35 lb maximum load. Its suspension combines

“a carbon fiber/delrin suspension hoop in conjunction with a dense internal foam frame and a single aluminum stay.”

ULA, Circuit page

It is built from ULA 400 Robic with a PFAS-free DWR, with J- or S-shaped shoulder straps and torso sizes from Small (15–18 in) to X-Large (24 in and up), for $299.99.

Check price →

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60

Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 backpack
34.2 oz$315
Weight
34.2 oz (968 g), size M
Volume
60 L (36 L main)
Max load
35 lb, 30 comfortable
Frame
PVT aluminum + pivoting belt
Best for Hikers who organize in outside pockets and want the lighter pack with a pivoting hipbelt.
Pros
  • 34.2 oz, the lighter of the two
  • 7 exterior pockets holding 24 L
  • Pivoting hipbelt, removable Sitlight pad
Cons
  • $15 more
  • 36 L main body; bulk goes in pockets
  • Comfort rating 30 lb

Gossamer Gear lists a medium Mariposa 60 at 34.2 oz (968 g) with its standard M straight belt: 18.5 oz of pack body, a 4.3 oz frame, a 2.3 oz Sitlight pad and a 9.0 oz belt. (Its 34.2 oz headline figure is a small with the S/M curved belt.) Its PVT system pairs an aluminum closed-shape frame with a pivoting hipbelt. Of its 60 L, 36 L sit in the main body up to the extension collar and 24 L in 7 exterior pockets. It is rated to 35 lb, and 30 lb for comfort.

Check price →

Which should you buy?

  • Most room: ULA Circuit, 68 L.
  • Lightest: Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60, 34.2 oz.
  • Pocket organizer: Mariposa 60, with 24 L in seven outside pockets.
  • Lowest price: ULA Circuit, $299.99.

FAQ

ULA Circuit or Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60: which is lighter?
The Mariposa 60: Gossamer Gear lists a medium at 34.2 oz (968 g) with its standard belt; ULA lists the Circuit at 38.5 oz (1,092 g). Per liter they are almost identical, about 0.57 oz each.
How much can each carry?
ULA rates the Circuit to 35 lb maximum. Gossamer Gear rates the Mariposa 60 to 35 lb maximum and 30 lb for comfort.
What frame does the ULA Circuit use?
A carbon fiber and Delrin suspension hoop with a dense internal foam frame and a single aluminum stay, according to ULA.
How is the Mariposa's 60 L split?
Gossamer Gear lists 36 L in the main body up to the extension collar seam and 24 L across 7 exterior pockets, for a medium pack.
How much do they cost?
ULA lists the Circuit at $299.99; Gossamer Gear lists the Mariposa 60 at $315.

The bottom line

Per liter, the ULA Circuit and the Gossamer Gear Mariposa 60 weigh the same. The Circuit gives you 68 L for $299.99; the Mariposa gives you 4.3 oz less and seven pockets for $315.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *