Zpacks Plex Solo Pro

1 Person Ultralight Tent: 7 Solo Tents and What an Ounce Costs

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we read each maker’s own product page, checked on 29 Sep 2026, and noted what every listed weight includes, because makers count stakes and poles differently. We have not field-tested these tents.

A 1 person ultralight tent costs between $260 and $825, and weighs between 12.3 and 28.7 oz as listed. The expensive Dyneema tents, the Zpacks Plex Solo, Altaplex and Durston X-Mid Pro 1, save about 4 to 14 oz over the budget picks. Each ounce saved costs about $25 to $70.

Ultralight solo tents compared

TentWeight as listedFloorPeakPitchPrice
Zpacks Plex Solo Classic12.3 oz (with guylines, Lite floor; no stakes)20.6 sq ft52″1 trekking pole$599
Zpacks Altaplex Classic13.4 oz (with guylines, Lite floor; no stakes)25 sq ft56–58″1 trekking pole$699
Durston X-Mid Pro 115.5 oz (Dyneema floor; no stakes)20 sq ft45″2 poles, offsetfrom $599
Hyperlite Mid 116 oz (as listed)21 sq ft54″1 trekking pole$675–695
Gossamer Gear The One19.68 oz (shelter only; 22.24 oz with 6 stakes)about 15.8 sq ft49″2 trekking poles$315
Six Moon Designs Lunar Solo26 oz (no stakes or pole)26.25 sq ft49″1 trekking pole$260
Hyperlite CrossPeak 128.7 oz (with its own poles (shelter 17.18 oz))18.6 sq ft42″Freestanding$825

Sources: each maker’s product page, linked in the table, checked 29 Sep 2026. Stakes are extra for all except where noted.

What each ounce saved costs

UpgradeWeight savedExtra costPer ounce
Lunar Solo to Plex Solo13.7 oz$339$25
The One to Plex Solo7.4 oz$284$38
The One to X-Mid Pro 14.2 oz$284$68

Our calculation from the listed weights and prices. The Lunar Solo figure excludes stakes and The One’s shelter-only weight is used, so both are compared without stakes. The cheapest ounces come from leaving the heaviest budget tent; after that, each ounce gets more expensive.

Durston X-Mid Pro 1

Durston X-Mid Pro 1 tent

The X-Mid Pro 1 pitches on two offset poles. Durston lists the tent at 15.5 oz with a Dyneema floor and 17.1 oz with silnylon, a 20 sq ft floor, a 45 in peak and two vestibules of 11 sq ft each. Durston says of its geometry:

“Patented X-Mid geometry with twin offset poles provides excellent headroom, living space, stormworthiness, and ease of pitching.”

Durston Gear, X-Mid Pro 1 page

Durston also claims 90 in of usable length even 12 in off the ground, and says the tent suits hikers up to 6 ft 8 in.

Check price →

Zpacks Plex Solo and Altaplex

Zpacks Plex Solo tent

The Plex Solo Classic is the lightest here at 12.3 oz, on a single 52 in pole, with a floor that tapers from 38 to 28 in. The Altaplex Classic weighs 1.1 oz more for $100 more and gives you 25 sq ft and a 56 to 58 in peak. Full details: Zpacks tents compared.

Check price →

The budget picks: The One and Lunar Solo

Gossamer Gear’s The One (19.68 oz shelter, $315) and Six Moon Designs’ Lunar Solo (26 oz without stakes, $260) cost less than half as much as the Dyneema tents. The Lunar Solo has the largest floor here but its seams need sealing. Full details: Lunar Solo vs Gossamer Gear The One.

Which 1 person ultralight tent should you buy?

  • Lightest: Zpacks Plex Solo Classic, 12.3 oz.
  • Most room per ounce: Zpacks Altaplex Classic, 25 sq ft at 13.4 oz.
  • Tall hikers: Durston X-Mid Pro 1, rated to 6 ft 8 in by Durston.
  • Best value: Gossamer Gear The One, $315.
  • No trekking poles: Hyperlite CrossPeak 1, freestanding.

FAQ

What is the lightest 1 person ultralight tent?
Among the tents we compared, the Zpacks Plex Solo Classic at 12.3 oz with its Lite floor, not counting stakes. The Durston X-Mid Pro 1 is 15.5 oz with its Dyneema floor.
How much does the Durston X-Mid Pro 1 weigh?
Durston lists the tent at 15.5 oz (440 g) with a Dyneema floor or 17.1 oz (485 g) with a silnylon floor, and 17.6 oz (500 g) for a typical setup with stuff sack and five stakes. It has a 20 sq ft floor, a 45 in peak and two vestibules totalling 22 sq ft.
Are cheaper solo tents much heavier?
Yes, by about 4 to 14 oz. Gossamer Gear's The One is 19.68 oz for $315 and Six Moon Designs' Lunar Solo 26 oz for $260, against 12.3 to 16 oz for the $599 to $699 Dyneema tents.
Do I need trekking poles?
For all of these except the freestanding Hyperlite CrossPeak 1, which comes with its own poles.
Which has the most room?
The Lunar Solo's floor is the largest at 26.25 sq ft, then the Zpacks Altaplex at 25 sq ft. The Altaplex also has the tallest peak, 56 to 58 in.

The bottom line

For an ultralight solo tent, decide what an ounce is worth to you. Moving from a $260 to $315 budget tent to a $599 Dyneema one saves 4 to 14 oz at $25 to $70 per ounce. The Plex Solo is the lightest, the Altaplex the roomiest per ounce, the X-Mid Pro 1 the pick for tall hikers.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *