Altra Running Men's Lone Peak 9+
|

Hiking Boots vs Trail Runners: What the Weights Show

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we compared per-shoe weights from the makers’ own pages, checked on 29 Sep 2026 (Scarpa’s on 22 Sep), and noted the size each maker weighs. We have not worn these shoes.

Hiking boots vs trail runners is less of a weight gap than it used to be. By the makers’ own figures, the Hoka Speedgoat 7 trail runner weighs 9.7 oz per shoe and the Altra Lone Peak 9+ 11.55 oz. Xero’s waterproof Scrambler Mid II WP boot is 12.2 oz, barely more; Scarpa’s Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX is 16.0 oz. So pick by terrain, weather and fit, then check the scale.

Hiking boots vs trail runners: weights per shoe

Altra Lone Peak 9+ trail runner
ShoeTypeWeight per shoeSize weighedDropWaterproof
Hoka Speedgoat 7Trail runner9.7 ozMen’s 94–5 mmNo
Altra Lone Peak 9+Trail runner11.55 ozNot stated0 mmNo
Xero Scrambler Mid II WPMid boot12.2 ozMen’s 9Zero dropYes
Kuru ATOM TrailTrail shoe12.3 ozNot stated8 mmNot listed
Scarpa Rush 2 Pro Mid GTXMid boot16.0 ozMen’s EU 42Not listedYes, GORE-TEX

Sources: makers’ pages, linked, checked 29 Sep 2026; Hoka figures as verified in our Speedgoat 7 comparison; Scarpa’s from its spec sheet, checked 22 Sep 2026.

A light boot can weigh about the same as a trail runner

Xero Scrambler Mid II WP boot

Xero builds the Scrambler Mid II WP as a minimalist boot and says:

“Averaging just 12.2 oz per boot (men’s 9), a pair of the Scrambler Mid II WP weighs less than just one single boot from most other companies.”

Xero Shoes, Scrambler Mid II WP page

That puts it within an ounce of the Lone Peak 9+ trail runner. The catch is underfoot: Xero calls the thick-looking sole “an illusion,” a thin TrailFoam layer, so it gives ankle coverage and waterproofing without a conventional boot’s cushioning. A traditional mid boot like Scarpa’s Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX weighs about 4 oz more per foot.

When trail running shoes make sense for backpacking

  • Warm, dry or well-maintained trail, where drying fast matters more than keeping water out.
  • Light loads, within what your pack and ankles are comfortable with.
  • Long days where every ounce on your feet adds up over thousands of steps.

When boots make sense

  • Cold, wet or snowy conditions, where a waterproof membrane keeps outside water out.
  • Rough, off-trail ground where you want ankle coverage.
  • Heavier loads, if you prefer a stiffer shoe under them.

Kuru ATOM Trail

Kuru ATOM Trail shoe

Kuru lists the ATOM Trail at 12.3 oz with an 8 mm drop, a synthetic upper with TPU overlays and vegan materials, for $169. It sits between the zero-drop shoes and conventional hikers in drop, and Kuru pitches it for hiking, walking and rugged terrain.

Check price →

FAQ

Hiking boots vs trail runners: which is lighter?
Usually trail runners, but not always by much. By the makers' figures, the Hoka Speedgoat 7 is 9.7 oz per shoe and the Altra Lone Peak 9+ 11.55 oz, while Xero's waterproof Scrambler Mid II WP boot is 12.2 oz. Scarpa's Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX is 16.0 oz (men's EU 42).
Are trail running shoes good for backpacking?
They are the lightest option in our table, from 9.7 oz per shoe. The trade-offs are less ankle coverage and, on non-waterproof models, wet feet in rain; choose by terrain, load and weather.
How heavy is the Kuru Atom Trail?
Kuru lists the ATOM Trail at 12.3 oz with an 8 mm heel-to-toe drop, for $169. Kuru's page does not say which size that weight is for.
Are waterproof boots worth it?
In cold, wet conditions a waterproof membrane keeps feet drier from outside water; in heat it can trap sweat. The Xero Scrambler Mid II WP and Scarpa Rush 2 Pro Mid GTX are both waterproof mids.
What is heel drop?
The height difference between heel and forefoot. The Lone Peak 9+ and Xero shoes are zero drop; the Kuru Atom Trail is 8 mm; the Hoka Speedgoat 7 is listed at 4 to 5 mm.

The bottom line

Trail runners are lighter, from 9.7 oz per shoe, but light boots have closed the gap: Xero’s waterproof Scrambler Mid II WP is 12.2 oz. Choose trail runners for warm, dry trails and fast drying, and a waterproof mid for cold, wet or rough ground.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *