Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 Ultralight
|

ULA Ohm vs Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50: Specs Compared

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we compared the specifications each maker publishes on its own product page (weight, volume, load rating, frame, fabric, price). We have not field-tested these packs.

The Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 and the ULA Ohm weigh about the same and are rated for the same 30 lb load. The real differences are the frame, the top closure and, for the Custom Ohm, the price of choosing your own fabrics.

ULA Ohm vs Gorilla 50: the verdict up front

Pick the Gorilla 50 if you want a real aluminum frame with a pivoting hipbelt, a lid and a sit pad for $275. Pick the Ohm if you want 5 more liters, a roll-top and a lighter hoop suspension; buy the standard Ohm at $249.99 unless you specifically want to choose the fabric, which is what the Custom Ohm’s $354.99 pays for.

SpecGorilla 50Ohm (standard)Custom Ohm
Weight31.9 oz (905 g), size M with standard belt30.4 oz (862 g)Not published; depends on fabric
Volume50 L (32 L main body)55 L55 L
Max load30 lb (25 lb for comfort)30 lb30 lb
FrameAluminum frame, pivoting hipbelt1.2 oz carbon fiber/Delrin hoopSame hoop
FabricRecycled Robic nylonUltraGridYour choice: Robic, Cordura, X-Pac or EcoPak
ClosureFold-over lidRoll-top with Y-strapRoll-top with Y-strap
Price$275$249.99from $354.99

Sources: Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 page, ULA Ohm page, ULA Custom Ohm page.

Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50

Gossamer Gear Gorilla 50 Ultralight
31.9 oz$275
Weight
31.9 oz (size M)
Volume
50 L
Max load
30 lb
Fabric
Robic nylon
Best for Hikers who want a framed pack with a hipbelt that moves with their stride, and like a lid and a sit pad.
Pros
  • Aluminum frame plus a pivoting hipbelt (Gossamer Gear’s PVT system)
  • Removable Sitlight pad doubles as back padding and a camp seat
  • Fold-over lid for small items
Cons
  • 5 liters smaller than the Ohm
  • A large with the M/L curved belt is 34.5 oz
  • Robic nylon absorbs some water; use a liner

Gossamer Gear’s 31.2 oz headline weight is a small with the S/M curved belt. A medium with its standard M straight belt is 31.9 oz (905 g) and a large with the M/L curved belt 34.5 oz (977 g), so use the figure for your size if you are counting ounces against the Ohm. Of the 50 liters, 32 are in the main body below the extension collar. Gossamer Gear rates it to 30 lb and says it is most comfortable at 25 lb or less.

Check price →

ULA Ohm and Custom Ohm

ULA Custom Ohm
30.4 oz$249.99
Weight
30.4 oz (standard)
Volume
55 L
Max load
30 lb
Fabric
UltraGrid; Custom: your choice
Best for Hikers who want more volume and a roll-top, and are happy with a hoop instead of a full frame.
Pros
  • 55 L, 5 more than the Gorilla
  • Side pockets hold two bottles each
  • Choice of J or S shoulder straps and several torso sizes
  • Custom Ohm: pick fabric, colors and mesh
Cons
  • Hoop suspension, not a full frame
  • Custom Ohm costs $105 more than the standard Ohm
  • No published weight for custom builds

ULA builds the standard Ohm in UltraGrid and lists it at 30.4 oz, 55 L and a 30 lb maximum. Its suspension is a 1.2 oz carbon fiber and Delrin hoop rather than a full frame. The hipbelt slides in its sleeve to fine-tune torso fit. The Custom Ohm is the same pack built to order: you choose from Robic, Cordura, X-Pac or EcoPak fabrics, plus colors and mesh. ULA prices it from $354.99 and publishes no weight, because the fabric choice changes it. The Custom Ohm is not made of Dyneema Composite Fabric.

Check price →

Which should you buy?

  • Loads near 25 to 30 lb, or you want a hipbelt that pivots: Gorilla 50.
  • Bulkier kit, or you want a roll-top: Ohm, 55 L.
  • Lowest price: the standard Ohm at $249.99.
  • A specific fabric, such as X-Pac or EcoPak for less water uptake: Custom Ohm, knowing you pay $105 more and get no published weight.

FAQ

Is the ULA Custom Ohm made of Dyneema (DCF)?
No. ULA builds the Custom Ohm in fabrics you choose from its Robic, Cordura, X-Pac and EcoPak ranges. The standard Ohm is made of UltraGrid. Neither is DCF.
Which is lighter, the Gorilla 50 or the Ohm?
They are within 1.5 oz. Gossamer Gear lists a medium Gorilla 50 at 31.9 oz (905 g) with its standard belt; ULA lists the standard Ohm at 30.4 oz (862 g). ULA does not publish a weight for the Custom Ohm because it depends on the fabrics you pick.
How much weight can each pack carry?
Both makers give 30 lb as the maximum. Gossamer Gear adds that the Gorilla 50 is most comfortable at 25 lb or less.
Why pay more for the Custom Ohm?
Only for the choices: fabric, colors, mesh and strap options. It starts at $354.99 against $249.99 for the standard Ohm, and the frame, volume and harness are the same design.
Can either pack carry a bear canister?
Both are 50 to 55 liter packs with roll or fold-over tops, which is the usual size for carrying a canister inside. Check the canister's diameter against the pack before a trip that requires one; neither maker publishes a canister fit.

The bottom line

Weight and load rating are a tie. The Gorilla 50 has the stronger frame and the extras; the Ohm has the volume and the lower price. The Custom Ohm only makes sense if you want to pick the fabric.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *