LifeStraw Peak Personal Water Filter Straw Mountain Blue

CNOC Vecto, Platypus QuickDraw, Sawyer Micro Squeeze: Water Kit

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we read the Platypus QuickDraw and Sawyer Micro Squeeze pages from their makers, and the CNOC Vecto listing at Six Moon Designs (CNOC’s own site did not load), checked on 29 Sep 2026. We have not field-tested these products.

An ultralight water kit is a filter plus a dirty-water container that threads onto it. The CNOC Vecto (2.6 oz) is a 2 L container with a 28 mm neck for Sawyer filters. The Platypus QuickDraw (2.4 oz) threads onto smartwater and Platy bottles and filters up to 3 L per minute. The Sawyer Micro Squeeze (2 oz field weight) is the smallest of the three.

Filters and containers compared

SpecPlatypus QuickDrawSawyer Micro SqueezeCNOC Vecto 2L
TypeSqueeze filterSqueeze filterDirty-water container
Weight2.4 oz (69 g) minimum; 2.9 oz total2 oz field weight; 5.44 oz as sold2.6 oz (76 g)
Pore size0.2 micron hollow fiber0.1 micron hollow fiber—
Flow / capacity3 L/min squeezed; 1.75 L/min gravityNot listed2 L
Rated life1,000 L cartridgeUp to 100,000 gallons (manufacturer rating)—
Threads ontoQuickDraw reservoirs, smartwater and most Platy bottlesStandard 28 mm bottles, included pouchSawyer Squeeze, Mini, Micro; LifeStraw Flex; HydroBlu
Price$39.95$33.99$24

Sources: Cascade Designs, QuickDraw; Sawyer, Micro Squeeze; Six Moon Designs, CNOC Vecto, checked 29 Sep 2026.

Which container fits which filter

This is where kits go wrong. The CNOC Vecto’s 28 mm neck is listed for Sawyer’s Squeeze, Mini and Micro filters, the LifeStraw Flex and the HydroBlu Versa Flow. The Platypus QuickDraw uses its own dual threads: the outer set fits QuickDraw reservoirs, the inner set common narrow-mouth bottles such as smartwater and most Platy bottles. So pair a Vecto with a Sawyer, and a QuickDraw with a smartwater bottle or a QuickDraw reservoir.

CNOC Vecto 2L

CNOC Vecto 2L water container

The Vecto’s two openings are the point: a wide, slider-sealed side for scooping from shallow sources and a screw neck for the filter. Six Moon Designs quotes a breaking point of 220 lb and a packed size of 7 x 2 x 1.5 in.

Check price →

Platypus QuickDraw

Platypus QuickDraw filter

Cascade Designs rates the QuickDraw at 3 L per minute squeezed and 1.75 L per minute on gravity, and says it can be shaken clean or backflushed in the field. It lists the filter as effective against bacteria and protozoa, and not against viruses or chemicals. The cartridge is rated for 1,000 L.

Check price →

Sawyer Micro Squeeze

Sawyer Micro Squeeze filter

Sawyer says the Micro Squeeze has a total field weight of 2 oz and removes 99.99999% of bacteria and 99.9999% of protozoa, with a 0.1 micron membrane. It screws onto standard 28 mm bottles and ships with a pouch and straw. For the full-size Squeeze against Katadyn’s BeFree, see Sawyer Squeeze vs Katadyn BeFree.

Check price →

Which kit to carry

  • Lightest: Sawyer Micro Squeeze plus a CNOC Vecto, about 4.6 oz before bottles.
  • Fastest to filter: Platypus QuickDraw on a smartwater bottle, rated 3 L per minute.
  • Longest filter life: Sawyer, by its manufacturer rating.

FAQ

What is the CNOC Vecto?
A soft 2 L water container, 2.6 oz (76 g), with a wide slider-sealed opening for filling and a 28 mm screw neck. The 28 mm thread fits Sawyer Squeeze, Mini and Micro filters. Six Moon Designs lists it at $24.
How fast is the Platypus QuickDraw?
Cascade Designs rates it at up to 3 liters per minute with normal squeeze pressure and 1.75 liters per minute as a gravity filter. The filter weighs 2.4 oz (69 g) and costs $39.95.
Platypus QuickDraw or Sawyer Micro Squeeze?
The Micro Squeeze has a finer 0.1 micron membrane and a manufacturer rating of up to 100,000 gallons; the QuickDraw is 0.2 micron with a 1,000 L cartridge life but a published 3 L per minute flow. The Micro Squeeze costs $33.99, the QuickDraw $39.95.
Do these filters remove viruses?
Cascade Designs lists the QuickDraw as not effective against viruses. Sawyer lists the Micro Squeeze's removal rates for bacteria and protozoa. Neither maker lists virus removal, so if viruses are a concern, choose a treatment whose label covers them.
Will the Vecto fit a Platypus QuickDraw?
The QuickDraw's dirty-side threads fit QuickDraw reservoirs and common narrow-mouth bottles like smartwater and most Platy bottles. The Vecto's 28 mm neck is listed for Sawyer, LifeStraw Flex and HydroBlu filters, not the QuickDraw.

The bottom line

Build your water kit around the thread. A CNOC Vecto pairs with Sawyer filters like the 2 oz Micro Squeeze; the Platypus QuickDraw pairs with smartwater and Platy bottles and filters up to 3 L per minute. Neither filter is listed for viruses.

Related guides

Keep building your system with these closely related guides.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *