MSR WhisperLite liquid-fuel stove
|

MSR WhisperLite vs WhisperLite International vs Universal: Liquid-Fuel Stoves Compared

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we took every weight, boil time, burn time and price from MSR’s and Primus’ own product pages, checked on 3 October 2026, and compared them on the same basis: minimum weight (stove and pump, no fuel bottle) and MSR’s boil time for 1 liter of water. We have not field-tested these stoves.

The MSR WhisperLite is the liquid-fuel stove most backpackers start with: 11.5 oz, white gas only, $134.95. MSR sells three versions of it and two bigger siblings, and the differences come down to which fuels each burns. The WhisperLite International adds kerosene and unleaded auto fuel for $25 more, the WhisperLite Universal adds canister gas for another $40, the XGK-EX adds diesel, and the DragonFly adds a real simmer. Primus’ OmniFuel is the main rival outside MSR.

MSR WhisperLite, International or Universal: the verdict up front

Choose the MSR WhisperLite if you will only ever burn white gas: it is the cheapest and goes furthest on a bottle, 136 minutes per 20 oz. Choose the WhisperLite International for trips abroad where white gas is hard to find: it is 0.3 oz lighter and also runs on kerosene and unleaded fuel. Choose the WhisperLite Universal if you want canisters for summer and liquid fuel for winter in one stove. Step up to the XGK-EX for diesel and the fastest kerosene boil, or the DragonFly if you cook rather than just boil.

StoveMinimum weightFuelsBoil 1 L, white gasPrice
MSR WhisperLite11.5 oz (330 g)White gas3.9 min$134.95
MSR WhisperLite International11.2 oz (320 g)White gas, kerosene, unleaded auto fuel3.5 min$159.95
MSR WhisperLite Universal11.2 oz (318 g)Canister gas, white gas, kerosene, unleaded3.5 min$199.95
MSR XGK-EX13.5 oz (384 g)White gas, kerosene, diesel3.5 min$219.95
MSR DragonFly14.1 oz (401 g)White gas, kerosene, unleaded, diesel, jet fuel3.5 min$199.95
Primus OmniFuel12.3 oz (350 g), without pumpCanister gas, white gas, kerosene, diesel, aviation fuelNot published$189.95

Sources: MSR product pages (now sold through Cascade Designs) for the WhisperLite, WhisperLite International, WhisperLite Universal, XGK-EX and DragonFly; Primus’ US store for the OmniFuel. MSR weights include the pump; Primus lists 12.3 oz without its pump and 15.9 oz with it.

What each step up costs

All five MSR stoves share the same idea, a pumped fuel bottle feeding a burner, so the price and weight gaps between them show what each extra fuel or feature costs.

Step upAddsWeightPrice
WhisperLite to InternationalKerosene and unleaded auto fuel−0.3 oz+$25
International to UniversalCanister gas (IsoPro)Same minimum weight+$40
WhisperLite to XGK-EXDiesel; 2.8 min kerosene boil+2.0 oz+$85
WhisperLite to DragonFlyDiesel, jet fuel, simmer control+2.6 oz+$65

Fuel use differs more than weight. MSR lists 136 minutes of burn per 20 oz of white gas for the WhisperLite, against 110 minutes for the International and Universal and 109 for the XGK-EX. On a long winter trip that is about a quarter more burn time per bottle for the plain WhisperLite.

MSR WhisperLite

MSR WhisperLite liquid-fuel stove
11.5 oz$134.95
Minimum weight
11.5 oz (330 g)
Fuel
White gas only
Boil 1 L
3.9 min
Burn per 20 oz
136 min
Best for Winter and shoulder-season trips in North America, where white gas is easy to buy.
Pros
  • Cheapest MSR liquid-fuel stove
  • Longest burn per bottle in MSR’s figures
  • MSR lists 5.1 L of water boiled per 100 ml of fuel
Cons
  • White gas only
  • Slowest boil of the five MSR stoves
  • No real simmer

MSR calls it “the best-selling liquid-fuel backpacking stove ever made”. The current version burns white gas only; buy the International if you need anything else.

Check price →

MSR WhisperLite International

MSR WhisperLite International liquid-fuel stove
11.2 oz$159.95
Minimum weight
11.2 oz (320 g)
Fuels
White gas, kerosene, unleaded auto fuel
Boil 1 L
3.5 min white gas, 4.4 min kerosene
Burn per 20 oz
110 min white gas, 155 min kerosene
Best for Trekking abroad, where kerosene or petrol is easier to find than white gas.
Pros
  • Three fuels for $25 over the WhisperLite
  • Lightest MSR liquid-fuel stove at 11.2 oz
  • Faster white-gas boil than the WhisperLite
Cons
  • No canister option
  • Shorter white-gas burn than the WhisperLite
  • No diesel

On kerosene it runs longer per bottle, 155 minutes per 20 oz, but takes almost a minute more to boil a liter.

Check price →

MSR WhisperLite Universal

MSR WhisperLite Universal canister and liquid-fuel stove
11.2 oz$199.95
Minimum weight
11.2 oz (318 g); packaged 14.9 oz
Fuels
IsoPro canister, white gas, kerosene, unleaded
Boil 1 L
3.5 min white gas, 3.75 min canister, 4.4 min kerosene
Burn
110 min per 20 oz white gas; 75 min per 8 oz canister
Best for One stove for the whole year: canisters in summer, liquid fuel when it freezes.
Pros
  • Runs on canisters and liquid fuel
  • Same minimum weight as the International
  • Canister stand included
Cons
  • $40 more than the International
  • No diesel
  • Heavier than a dedicated canister stove for summer

MSR credits its AirControl design for running well on both canister fuel and liquid fuels; the canister burns 75 minutes per 8 oz IsoPro canister.

Check price →

MSR XGK-EX

MSR XGK-EX liquid-fuel stove
13.5 oz$219.95
Minimum weight
13.5 oz (384 g); packaged 17.2 oz
Fuels
White gas, kerosene, diesel
Boil 1 L
3.5 min white gas, 2.8 min kerosene, 4.5 min diesel
Burn per 20 oz
109 min white gas, 98 min kerosene, 170 min diesel
Best for Expeditions and remote travel where diesel or kerosene may be the only fuel.
Pros
  • Fastest boil in the table: 2.8 min on kerosene
  • Burns diesel
  • Ships with windscreen, heat reflector and small-parts kit
Cons
  • Most expensive stove here
  • 2.0 oz heavier than the WhisperLite
  • No canister option

It comes with the fuel pump, windscreen, heat reflector, small-parts kit and stuff sack; the fuel bottle is sold separately.

Check price →

MSR DragonFly

MSR DragonFly liquid-fuel stove
14.1 oz$199.95
Minimum weight
14.1 oz (401 g)
Fuels
White gas, kerosene, unleaded, diesel, jet fuel
Boil 1 L
3.5 min white gas, 3.9 min kerosene, 3.5 min diesel
Flame control
Dual valve, simmer to full boil
Best for Groups and anyone who cooks real meals rather than boiling water.
Pros
  • The only MSR liquid-fuel stove built to simmer
  • Five fuels including jet fuel
  • 3.5 min diesel boil, a minute faster than the XGK-EX
Cons
  • Heaviest stove here at 14.1 oz
  • No canister option
  • More than a solo hiker needs

MSR describes the DragonFly’s dual-valve design as giving precise simmer-to-boil control, which none of the WhisperLites offer.

Check price →

Primus OmniFuel

Primus OmniFuel multi-fuel stove
12.3 oz$189.95
Weight
12.3 oz (350 g) without pump; 15.9 oz (450 g) with pump
Fuels
Canister gas, white gas, kerosene, diesel, aviation fuel
Output
3,000 W
Jets
Several jet nipples included
Best for The widest fuel choice in one stove, canisters included.
Pros
  • Canisters plus four liquid fuels
  • $10 less than the WhisperLite Universal
  • Jets for each fuel in the box
Cons
  • No published boil time to compare
  • 15.9 oz with its pump, heavier than the MSR stoves
  • Jets must be swapped between fuels

Primus also sells it as a kit with a fuel bottle and pouch for $219.99.

Check price →

Which should you buy?

  • White gas only, lowest price: MSR WhisperLite, $134.95.
  • Travel abroad on a budget: WhisperLite International, $159.95, kerosene and unleaded.
  • Canisters in summer, liquid in winter: WhisperLite Universal ($199.95) or Primus OmniFuel ($189.95).
  • Diesel and the fastest kerosene boil: MSR XGK-EX, 2.8 minutes per liter.
  • Cooking for a group: MSR DragonFly, the only one here MSR builds to simmer.

Keeping a liquid-fuel stove running

Liquid-fuel stoves need more care than canister stoves. The pump cup needs occasional lubrication, and the jet clogs faster on kerosene, unleaded and diesel than on white gas. MSR’s own stove maintenance guide covers both, and the XGK-EX ships with a small-parts kit for repairs in the field.

FAQ

What is the difference between the MSR WhisperLite and the WhisperLite International?

Fuel. The WhisperLite burns white gas only; the International also burns kerosene and unleaded auto fuel. The International is 0.3 oz lighter (11.2 vs 11.5 oz), boils a liter faster on white gas (3.5 vs 3.9 min) and costs $25 more ($159.95 vs $134.95).

What does the WhisperLite Universal add?

Canister fuel. It burns MSR IsoPro canisters as well as white gas, kerosene and unleaded, at the same 11.2 oz minimum weight as the International, for $199.95. It boils a liter in 3.75 minutes on a canister.

Which MSR liquid-fuel stove burns diesel?

The XGK-EX and the DragonFly. The XGK-EX boils a liter in 4.5 minutes on diesel; the DragonFly in 3.5 minutes. The WhisperLite models do not list diesel.

Which is the lightest?

The WhisperLite International and the WhisperLite Universal, both 11.2 oz minimum weight, including the pump but not the fuel bottle.

Can the MSR WhisperLite simmer?

Not well. MSR builds the DragonFly for simmering with a dual-valve design; the WhisperLites are built mainly for boiling.

The bottom line

The MSR WhisperLite is the cheapest way into liquid fuel and goes furthest on a bottle of white gas. Spend $25 more on the International if you travel, $65 more on the Universal if you want canisters too, and look at the XGK-EX or DragonFly only if you need diesel or a simmer.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *