Montbell Versalite rain jacket

Montbell Versalite vs EE Visp: Ultralight Rain Jackets Compared

We may earn a commission from links on this page. It never affects our verdicts.

How we did this: we took every weight, price, fabric and test figure from Montbell’s, Enlightened Equipment’s and Zpacks’ own product pages, checked on 3 October 2026, and kept each maker’s test method next to its number, because waterproof ratings from different tests do not compare directly. We have not field-tested these jackets.

The Montbell Versalite and the Enlightened Equipment Visp are two of the lightest full-featured rain jackets you can buy: both under 6 oz, both 3-layer, both with pit zips. The Visp is 0.32 oz lighter and $35 cheaper and claims more breathability. The Versalite is the one with a mountaineering hood, alpine cuffs and Montbell’s PFAS-free SUPER DRY-TEC membrane. We also compare two jackets people weigh against them: the Zpacks Vertice, lighter still, and Montbell’s Gore-Tex Torrent Flier.

Montbell Versalite vs EE Visp: the verdict up front

Choose the EE Visp if weight, breathability and price matter most: 5.58 oz, 83,000 g/m²/24h on Enlightened Equipment’s figures, $250. Choose the Montbell Versalite if you hike above treeline or in wind-driven rain: its hood rolls up and fastens, its alpine cuffs keep wind and snow out, and Montbell rates it at 20,000 mm or more, for $285. Choose the Zpacks Vertice if you want the lightest jacket in size Small plus a chest pocket, and the Torrent Flier if you want Gore-Tex and can find one on closeout.

JacketWeightMembraneBreathability (JIS L-1099 B-1)Waterproof ratingPit zips / pocketsPrice
Montbell Versalite5.9 oz (166 g), size not stated3-layer SUPER DRY-TEC, PFAS-free52,000 g/m²/24h20,000 mm+Pit zips / no pockets$285
Enlightened Equipment Visp5.58 oz (158 g), lightest size3-layer, hydrophilic non-porous PU83,000 g/m²/24h10,000 mm (AATCC 127); 28,000 mm (TM208)Pit zips / none listed$250
Zpacks Vertice5.4 oz (152 g) size S; 5.6 oz (160 g) size M3-layer Vertice fabric, 1.50 oz/sq ydNot published by ZpacksNot published by ZpacksPit zips / chest pocket$299
Montbell Torrent Flier7.3 oz (206 g)2-layer GORE-TEX Pac-lite PLUS44,000 g/m²/24h20,000 mm+12.6 in pit zips / chest pocket$171 closeout

Sources: Montbell America’s pages for the Versalite Jacket and Torrent Flier Jacket; Enlightened Equipment’s Visp page; Zpacks’ Vertice Rain Jacket page. Weights are each maker’s listed weight without a stuff sack. Zpacks lists a weight for every size; Enlightened Equipment gives the Visp’s weight “to start”, meaning its smallest size; Montbell does not say which size it weighed. Zpacks does not publish waterproof or breathability test figures for the Vertice. The Torrent Flier price is Montbell’s closeout price on 3 October 2026.

What each difference costs

These four jackets sit within 2 oz of each other, so the useful question is what each extra ounce or dollar buys.

SwapYou gainWeightPrice
Versalite to VispMore claimed breathability (83,000 vs 52,000)−0.32 oz−$35
Visp to VerticeA chest pocket and a helmet-sized hood−0.18 oz, smallest sizes+$49
Versalite to Torrent FlierGore-Tex, a chest pocket, 12D face fabric instead of 7D+1.4 oz−$114 on closeout

The 7-denier face fabric on the Versalite and the Visp is what makes them so light, and also what makes them the most delicate of the four. If you bushwhack or carry a pack with rough shoulder straps, the Torrent Flier’s 12-denier ripstop is the safer choice for the 1.4 oz it adds.

Montbell Versalite

Montbell Versalite rain jacket, front view
5.9 oz$285
Weight
5.9 oz (166 g); 6.3 oz (178 g) with stuff sack; size not stated
Fabric
3-layer SUPER DRY-TEC, 7-denier Ballistic Airlight nylon ripstop
Breathability
52,000 g/m²/24h (JIS L-1099 B-1)
Waterproof
20,000 mm+
Packed size
2.8 x 2.8 x 5.5 in (0.7 L)
Vents and pockets
Pit zips; no pockets
Best for Alpine and shoulder-season hikers who want a storm hood under 6 oz.
Pros
  • Tri-axial hood rolls up and fastens with a hook-and-loop tab
  • Alpine cuffs and a hem cinch seal out wind
  • PFAS-free membrane and water-repellent finish
  • Men’s and women’s cuts
Cons
  • $35 more and 0.32 oz heavier than the Visp
  • No pockets at all
  • 7-denier face fabric needs care around packs and brush

Montbell describes the Versalite as keeping “essential features for mountaineering” in a pocket-free design. Front zip is Montbell’s weather-resistant Aqua-Tect, with reflective trim along it, and the jacket is fully seam sealed. The inside face is a densely knitted fabric that Montbell says stops it clinging to wet skin.

Check price →

Enlightened Equipment Visp

Enlightened Equipment Visp rain jacket, front view
5.58 oz$250
Weight
5.58 oz (158 g), smallest size
Fabric
3-layer: 7D ripstop nylon, hydrophilic non-porous PU membrane, tricot lining
Breathability
83,000 g/m²/24h (JIS L1099 B-1)
Waterproof
10,000 mm (AATCC 127, no restraint); 28,000 mm (AATCC TM208, with restraint)
Zips
Waterproof YKK Uretek front and pit zips
Sizing
Unisex
Best for Thru-hikers who wear a rain jacket for hours in warm, wet weather.
Pros
  • Highest claimed breathability here
  • Lightest of the two main jackets and $35 cheaper
  • Hood with a stiffened visor, adjustable front and back
Cons
  • Unisex sizing only
  • Hook-and-loop cuffs rather than alpine cuffs
  • 10,000 mm on the unrestrained test, the lowest figure quoted here (the makers use different tests)

The Visp’s non-porous membrane moves vapour by absorbing and passing it through, not through pores, which is why Enlightened Equipment can quote a high breathability number. Pit zips and front zip are both YKK Uretek waterproof zippers.

Check price →

Zpacks Vertice

Zpacks Vertice rain jacket
5.4 oz$299
Weight
5.4 oz (152 g) size S; 5.6 oz (160 g) M; 5.9 oz (168 g) L
Fabric
3-layer Vertice waterproof breathable fabric, 1.50 oz/sq yd, C6 water repellent
Test figures
Zpacks publishes no waterproof or breathability numbers
Vents and pockets
Waterproof pit zips; chest pocket that holds the jacket
Hood
Fits over a climbing, ski or cycling helmet
Best for Hikers who want the lightest jacket here and a pocket for a phone or map.
Pros
  • Lightest of the four in size Small
  • Chest pocket doubles as a stuff sack
  • Waterproof front zip with a rain guard
Cons
  • Most expensive at $299
  • No published waterproof or breathability figures
  • Zpacks says the fabric is made with PFAS chemicals

We compare it head-to-head with the Visp in Zpacks Vertice vs Enlightened Equipment Visp.

Check price →

Montbell Torrent Flier

Montbell Torrent Flier Gore-Tex rain jacket, front and back
7.3 oz$171
Weight
7.3 oz (206 g)
Fabric
2-layer GORE-TEX Pac-lite PLUS, 12-denier Ballistic Airlight nylon ripstop
Breathability
44,000 g/m²/24h (JIS L-1099 B-1)
Waterproof
20,000 mm+
Vents and pockets
12.6 in pit zips; 1 zippered chest pocket
Best for The Montbell rain jacket to buy if you want Gore-Tex and a tougher face fabric.
Pros
  • Gore-Tex membrane
  • Heavier 12-denier face fabric
  • $171 on Montbell’s closeout page
Cons
  • 1.4 oz heavier than the Versalite
  • Closeout: sizes and colors may run out
  • Montbell says it contains PFAS and cannot ship to some places

Like the Versalite it has Montbell’s tri-axial roll-up hood, alpine cuffs and Aqua-Tect front zip, and adds articulated arms and a bonded hem.

Check price →

Which should you buy?

  • Lowest weight and price of the two: EE Visp, 5.58 oz, $250.
  • Storm hood and alpine cuffs under 6 oz: Montbell Versalite, 5.9 oz, $285.
  • Lightest overall, with a pocket: Zpacks Vertice, 5.4 oz in size Small, $299.
  • Gore-Tex and tougher fabric: Montbell Torrent Flier, 7.3 oz, $171 while the closeout lasts.

FAQ

Is the Montbell Versalite Gore-Tex?

No. The current Versalite uses Montbell’s own 3-layer SUPER DRY-TEC membrane, which Montbell lists as PFAS-free. Montbell’s Gore-Tex jacket in this class is the Torrent Flier, built with 2-layer GORE-TEX Pac-lite PLUS.

Which is lighter, the Montbell Versalite or the EE Visp?

The Visp, by 0.32 oz: Enlightened Equipment lists it at 5.58 oz (158 g) and Montbell lists the Versalite at 5.9 oz (166 g), or 6.3 oz (178 g) with its stuff sack. The Zpacks Vertice is 5.4 oz (152 g) in size Small and 5.6 oz (160 g) in Medium. Enlightened Equipment’s figure is for the Visp’s smallest size; Montbell does not name a size.

Which breathes better?

On paper, the Visp. Both makers quote breathability by the same JIS L-1099 B-1 test: 83,000 g/m²/24h for the Visp against 52,000 for the Versalite. Both jackets also have pit zips, which move more air than any membrane.

Is the Visp or the Versalite more waterproof?

The makers use different tests, so the numbers do not compare directly. Montbell lists the Versalite at 20,000 mm or more; Enlightened Equipment lists the Visp at 10,000 mm on the AATCC 127 test without restraint and 28,000 mm on AATCC TM208 with restraint.

Does the Montbell Versalite have pockets?

No. Montbell builds it pocket-free to save weight. The Zpacks Vertice and the Montbell Torrent Flier each have one zippered chest pocket.

Is the EE Visp unisex?

Yes. Enlightened Equipment sizes the Visp unisex. Montbell sells separate men’s and women’s Versalite jackets.

The bottom line

The EE Visp and the Montbell Versalite are within a third of an ounce of each other. The Visp wins on weight, claimed breathability and price; the Versalite wins on hood, cuffs and a PFAS-free membrane. If neither fits, the Zpacks Vertice is lighter with a pocket, and the Torrent Flier is the Gore-Tex option for 1.4 oz more.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *